Georgia expels 80 foreign citizens in recent migration enforcement operation
Those deported included citizens of Turkey, Russia, India, Iran, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Nigeria, Bangladesh, Israel, Iraq, Jordan, Nepal, Côte d’Ivoire, Sudan, Tajikistan, the Philippines and Sri Lanka
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs on Tuesday said its Migration Department had expelled 80 foreign nationals from the country in recent days, following coordinated operations with relevant units of the ministry.
The expulsions were carried out as part of a series of comprehensive measures implemented by the Migration Department, the MIA press office said.
Those deported included citizens of Turkey, Russia, India, Iran, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Nigeria, Bangladesh, Israel, Iraq, Jordan, Nepal, Côte d’Ivoire, Sudan, Tajikistan, the Philippines and Sri Lanka - a total of 80 individuals.
In accordance with existing legislation, the expelled individuals have been banned from re-entering Georgia.