President Kavelashvili calls for strengthening Georgia’s political environment, promoting national debates
Kavelashvili underlined that fostering an open and informed political dialogue was crucial for the resilience of Georgia’s democratic institutions
President Mikheil Kavelashvili has stressed the need to improve Georgia’s political landscape to ensure long-term stability and safeguard the country’s consistent development.
Speaking to parliament on key national issues, he welcomed the initiative by the Prime Minister to encourage public debates on matters of national importance.
“For the political process in Georgia to ultimately stabilise and for the country’s development to remain uninterrupted, it is essential to strengthen the political field. Creating a healthy political environment is impossible without open discussion and exchange of views on state matters. Therefore, the Prime Minister’s initiative to promote debates on issues of national significance is to be welcomed,” President Kavelashvili said.
The president stressed that citizens must have access to balanced and objective information and the opportunity to observe discussions among political forces representing diverse perspectives.
“We are obliged to create every condition for our citizens to have access to balanced, objective information and to debates among political forces with different views. This access is essential for informed decision-making. This initiative, on one hand, will help reduce the harmful influence of disinformation campaigns, and on the other, it can be a significant step toward ending artificially imposed political polarisation,” he added.
Kavelashvili underlined that fostering an open and informed political dialogue was crucial for the resilience of Georgia’s democratic institutions and for the long-term development of the country.