Kavelashvili claimed Georgia was now better prepared to face future challenges amid the formation of a new global order
President Mikheil Kavelashvili, addressing parliament on key issues affecting the country on Tuesday, stressed the importance of safeguarding Georgia’s constitutional principles, national sovereignty, and the long-term development of future generations.
“In the preamble to our Constitution, it is stated that we must strengthen state independence, establish a democratic social order, ensure economic freedom, and maintain a social and lawful state. This is a pledge made by our people to themselves and to future generations. It is natural that our state institutions act in accordance with this responsibility,” he said.
Reflecting on Georgia’s history, the official highlighted the “enduring struggle” for homeland, faith, and justice as a defining feature of the nation’s identity.
“Today, the government firmly defends Georgia’s sovereignty, national interests, and the fundamental values that define the essence of our statehood. For centuries, our people, with resilience and determination, have written the history of a small yet proud and dignified nation. Our unique culture, developed over centuries, is a testament to who we were, who we are, and what we strive to become,” he said.
The president called on citizens to remain committed to the path of national integrity and unity forged by previous generations.
“Our history shows that defending the homeland, faith, and truth is non-negotiable. Not only have we survived, but we have preserved our national identity. Every citizen of Georgia must faithfully follow this path,” Kavelashvili added.
He stressed the significance of instilling a love for the homeland in future generations as a foundation for Georgia’s long-term development.
“Today, we are responsible for shaping the future of Georgia and the country we want to build for our children. It is essential that the next generation values love for our homeland, safeguards sovereignty and independence, and respects family values and traditions. In a rapidly changing world, the state must ensure that young people grow up physically healthy, critically minded, and internationally competitive, with a sense of freedom intrinsically linked to their country,” he said.
Addressing the international context, the President warned that 2025 marked a turning point in the global order, with countries increasingly pursuing their national interests through both diplomacy and hard power.
“Last year confirmed the real and pressing nature of the threats we have been discussing publicly for years. The pressure Georgia has endured has strengthened both the state and society. The unity of our people has shown the world that we respond to difficulties and injustice with solidarity, commitment to national interests, and our deeply rooted values. Without this unity, even a single misstep could have been devastating to our statehood,” he said.
He concluded by asserting that Georgia was now better prepared to face future challenges amid the formation of a new global order.
“Having withstood these pressures, our state and society have emerged stronger, and we are now ready to meet any challenge with greater resilience,” Kavelashvili claimed.