President Kavelashvili highlights culture, sports as pillars of national unity, identity
Kavelashvili stressed that expanding access to sport and integrating it into daily life was essential for nurturing healthy, educated, and internationally competitive young people
President Mikheil Kavelashvili has highlighted the “fundamental role” of Georgia’s unique culture and sporting achievements in fostering national unity and strengthening the country’s international profile.
Speaking to parliament, Kavelashvili described the nation’s centuries-old values and traditions as central to defining the Georgian people as a distinct cultural phenomenon.
“For our society, the most important resource is our unique and self-contained culture. The values and traditions developed over centuries have shaped the Georgian people as a unique cultural phenomenon. In addition, Georgian culture plays an invaluable role in raising international awareness of our country. I want to take this opportunity to thank everyone contributing to this effort,” he said.
The president also highlighted sport as a unifying factor, praising athletes for promoting Georgia internationally and acknowledging the Prime Minister’s designation of sport as a national development priority.
“In recent years, sporting success has become another powerful factor bringing our people together. Prominent Georgian athletes, through their achievements around the world, showcase our country and inspire pride among supporters,” Kavelashvili said.
He warned that the destruction of sports infrastructure and the closure of the national Sports University during previous administrations had severely limited opportunities for young people, contributing to wider public health concerns.
“Research conducted several years ago showed that, due to these failures, Georgia ranked among European countries with high mortality from non-communicable diseases. The lack of sports infrastructure and teachers directly contributed to this. Today, with the nationwide construction of multifunctional sports facilities, we are addressing these gaps and ensuring that citizens, particularly the youth, can lead healthier lives and participate actively in sport,” he said.
Kavelashvili stressed that expanding access to sport and integrating it into daily life was essential for nurturing healthy, educated, and internationally competitive young people. He added that cultural and sporting development was key to strengthening Georgia’s identity, promoting unity, and enhancing the country’s international reputation.
“Culture and sport play a crucial role in increasing our country’s recognition, uniting our people, and defining our national identity. It is our responsibility to support and develop these areas to the fullest,” he concluded.