Saakashvili also said that Western specialists had confirmed his alleged first poisoning
Georgia’s imprisoned third president, Mikheil Saakashvili, wrote on social media on Monday that Bidzina Ivanishvili, the founder and honorary chair of the ruling Georgian Dream, fears him more than Russian President Vladimir Putin feared late opposition leader Alexei Navalny, adding that he was “ready for anything.”
Saakashvili also said that Western specialists had confirmed his alleged first poisoning, and he compared his situation to Navalny, who was allegedly poisoned in prison with a rare South American toxin only accessible to the Russian government.
“Western experts have confirmed that Navalny was poisoned in prison with a rare South American toxin, which only the Russian government could use. Putin always called Navalny the ‘Russian Saakashvili,’ while Navalny had urged the oligarchic government to stop mistreating me shortly before his own poisoning. Navalny was killed to prevent him from being included in a prisoner exchange. Ivanishvili fears me more than Putin feared Navalny, so I am ready for anything. By the way, Western specialists confirmed my first poisoning. When the second will occur, only Ivanishvili and his Russian patrons know,” Saakashvili wrote.