Foreign Committee Chair Samkharadze meets OSCE Secretary General in Vienna
Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee and head of the Georgian Parliament’s permanent delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Nikoloz Samkharadze, on Saturday held a meeting with OSCE Secretary General Feridun Sinirlioğlu.
Discussions focused on the organisation’s future plans, the European security environment and recent developments. The parties also highlighted Georgia’s important and active role within the organisation.
Particular attention was paid to Georgia’s application to chair the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe in 2027. Samkharadze noted that, if elected as chairing country, Georgia would work to make the OSCE’s activities more effective and beneficial.
During the meeting, Samkharadze also briefed the Secretary General on ongoing domestic political processes and the parliamentary agenda in Georgia.
While in Vienna, Samkharadze also met with the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media, Jan Braathu, with talks focusing primarily on media freedom issues.