Mother of Busa Zhvania reacts to allegations in Niko Kvaratskhelia murder case
Kadagidze said the family did not hide her son’s relationship with the Kakulia family but rejected suggestions he was aware of the murder plot
Nino Kadagidze, mother of Besarion (Busa) Zhvania, has commented on her son’s alleged involvement in the murder of Niko Kvaratskhelia, describing claims that he participated or had prior knowledge as “completely incomprehensible and unacceptable.”
Speaking to TV Pirveli, Kadagidze said the family did not hide her son’s relationship with the Kakulia family but rejected suggestions he was aware of the murder plot.
“At the moment, he had a relationship with the Kakulis, and we did not conceal that. Regarding participation or prior knowledge of this murder, I do not confirm that. It was very unexpected. That he participated or knew about it is absolutely incomprehensible and unacceptable to me. As for the rest, we will see. I cannot say where he is; we do not have a lawyer and had not thought about this,” she said.
The Prosecutor’s Office has charged Guram Kakulia, David Kakulia, and Besarion Zhvania under Articles 25 and 109 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (2021 edition) for organising the group premeditated murder of Niko Kvaratskhelia. The charges carry a penalty of up to 20 years or life imprisonment.
Guram and David Kakulia are currently serving sentences in a penitentiary for unrelated criminal cases. Authorities have announced that a search will be issued for Besarion Zhvania.