Former Chief Prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze has claimed he is being persecuted for crimes he did not commit, saying the pressure against him is politically motivated.
In an interview with Russian media, Partskhaladze said “international criminal groups” had declared a hunt against him but stressed he was not afraid.
“I am being persecuted for fabricated crimes, for something I did not commit, in order to deprive me of my historical homeland. International criminal organisations have declared a hunt against me. I am not afraid. All this perfectly confirms the correctness of the path I have chosen,” he said.
He added he was ready to “sacrifice” himself for what he described as the future of the next generation and called on the Georgian public to recognise who acts in the country’s interests.
Partskhaladze also said he would focus his efforts on strengthening what he described as “brotherly relations” between the Georgian and Russian peoples, arguing that the countries share historical and religious ties.
The former prosecutor further urged unity and warned against what he called external forces seeking to undermine Georgia’s sovereignty, traditions and national identity.