Ukrainian national arrested in Tbilisi on large-scale drug charges
The Ministry on Friday said the law enforcement officers seized the narcotic substance methadone during a personal search of the suspect in Tbilisi
Officers of the Investigative Division of the Isani-Samgori Main Directorate of the Tbilisi Police Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia have arrested a Ukrainian citizen, K.P., born in 1996, on charges of illegal purchase and possession of a particularly large quantity of narcotic substances, as well as facilitation of drug distribution.
The Ministry on Friday said the law enforcement officers seized the narcotic substance methadone during a personal search of the suspect in Tbilisi.
A subsequent search of the detainee’s residence resulted in the seizure of electronic scales and materials allegedly intended for packaging narcotics, the MIA press office noted.
The offences carry a sentence of up to 20 years’ imprisonment or life imprisonment.