Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy has said the outcomes of ongoing negotiations with Russia are not yet sufficient, expressing hope that the next round of talks will take place in February.
“We are expecting the next meeting and it would be appropriate for it to be held in February. It is important that Europeans - France, the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy and Switzerland as the host - are present. In Ukraine, we have always maintained the position that Europe must be involved in the process,” Zelenskyy said.
The President noted that he had spoken several times on Wednesday with the Ukrainian delegation in Geneva, underlining Kyiv’s interest in achieving tangible results.
“As of today, we cannot say that the results are sufficient. Military representatives have discussed certain issues seriously and substantively. Sensitive political issues, matters related to possible compromises and the necessary meeting of leaders have not yet been sufficiently developed,” he said.
Zelenskyy added he had instructed Ukrainian negotiators to prioritise humanitarian issues during the talks.
“We need the exchange of prisoners and the release of civilians. We are seeking information on each individual and are constantly working to bring our people back - to return Ukrainians home. Every exchange is important,” the President stated.
The Ukrainian Foreign Ministry has said that Ukraine and Russia have already agreed to hold another round of peace negotiations, although the date and venue have not yet been disclosed.