The Municipal Inspection of Batumi City Hall on Wednesday denied media reports claiming that fish restaurants at the entrance to Georgia’s Black Sea resort city are being demolished, calling the information false.
In a statement, the body said that several media outlets had incorrectly reported that the so-called fish restaurants were being dismantled. The agency added demolition works currently under way in the area of the so-called Fish Market concern an unauthorised structure placed on state-owned land.
“Various media outlets have circulated incorrect information suggesting that the so-called fish restaurants are being demolished. We would like to clarify that employees of the Batumi Municipal Inspection are dismantling an unauthorised structure located on state property. The Batumi Municipal Inspection is acting fully within its competence and in strict compliance with the law,” the statement said.