Ex-Minister Davitashvili denies fleeing country, says he has planned business trips abroad
Georgia’s Former Minister of Economy Levan Davitashvili on Wednesday denied reports that he attempted to flee the country, stating that he has several planned business trips over the coming weeks.
“I have not fled. I am returning the day after tomorrow and next week I will have to leave again. Over the next three weeks, I will have to leave Georgia four times,” Davitashvili said.
He stressed that the visits are work-related.
“Of course, I have business and commercial meetings. I have a private business and I am travelling for professional reasons. These trips were planned and known to everyone. There is nothing to speculate about. If the investigation has any questions, I will answer them,” Davitashvili told the broadcaster Formula.
Earlier, reports circulated claiming that Davitashvili had attempted to leave the country but was prevented from doing so by the State Security Service of Georgia.
The former Minister was questioned by the State Security Service on Tuesday.