Eight years have passed since the killing of former Georgian serviceman Archil Tatunashvili, who died in the occupied Tskhinvali region after being detained by Russian-backed forces.
Tatunashvili, 35, was abducted from near the occupation line on February 22, 2018. Information about his death became public the following day.
The Georgian side and the family demanded the return of his body for 26 days. The remains were transferred from occupied Tskhinvali only on March 20. According to forensic findings, the body bore multiple injuries and signs of torture.
Tatunashvili was buried with military honours on March 24, 2018 at the Mukhatgverdi Brothers’ Cemetery. The President of Georgia posthumously awarded him the Order of Honour.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia said representatives of the de facto law enforcement structures in Tskhinvali tortured Tatunashvili over his participation in the August 2008 war, which resulted in his death.
Later in 2018, Georgian prosecutors charged in absentia two officials from the occupied region — David Gurtsiev and Alik Taboev — with unlawful deprivation of liberty and aiding group torture. Both were placed on the wanted list through an Interpol Red Notice.