Former Minister of Economy Levan Davitashvili on Tuesday left the building of the State Security Service of Georgia after several hours of questioning, saying the discussion had focused on Georgia’s natural gas supply and the country’s role in European energy security.
“We discussed the issue of gas supply for Georgia. As you know, for several years Georgia has played a very important role in supplying gas to Europe. In particular, we make a significant contribution to European energy security. In this regard, we co-operate with Azerbaijan. I believe I provided very detailed and comprehensive information and that is why it took time,” he said.
Davitashvili added the questions were “logical” and concerned whether Georgia’s active participation in regional energy transit could create potential risks for the country’s own gas supply.
He added that the talks also covered how to ensure stable gas supply for Georgia in the future.
“There are agreements with specific timeframes, some long-term contracts and some that require extension or revision. These issues were also discussed,” Davitashvili noted.
In addition to Davitashvili, former head of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation Giorgi Chikovani was also questioned. As of the time of reporting, Chikovani had not yet left the State Security Service building.