Khabeishvili argued that the charges stem from his political statements rather than any concrete criminal act
Chairman of the Political Council of the United National Movement, Levan Khabeishvili, on Friday claimed that his detention was politically motivated and that the criminal case against him lacked both a victim and substantive evidence.
Speaking during a court hearing, Khabeishvili argued that the charges stem from his political statements rather than any concrete criminal act.
“In my case there is no victim. If I allegedly offered a bribe, who was harmed? What benefit did I receive?” he told the court. “If at least there were something specific to accuse me of, I would say I am being framed - but there is nothing.”
Khabeishvili added that he has been in pre-trial detention for seven months and that, despite multiple scheduled hearings, his case has not substantively progressed. He claimed that the case file consisted of five pages, including several witness statements and social media posts, and that he was not accused of any direct criminal action.
The opposition figure also addressed broader political developments, calling for unity among opposition parties. He criticized divisions within the opposition landscape, noting that different parties were pursuing their own strategies. At the same time, he urged supporters to avoid internal disputes and focus on cooperation where possible.
Khabeishvili further referenced past public statements he had made alleging corruption among government officials, asserting that those claims had been dismissed at the time but later developments had vindicated his concerns.