Clashes erupt at Tbilisi City Court during trial in businessman’s murder case
The altercation occurred in the court yard between relatives of the victim and individuals associated with the Mikadze family
A physical confrontation broke out at Tbilisi City Court on Wednesday during ongoing proceedings related to the murder of businessman Levan Jangveladze.
The altercation occurred in the court yard between relatives of the victim and individuals associated with the Mikadze family, who are defendants in the case.
Witnesses said the confrontation escalated into physical violence, and a vehicle belonging to one of the individuals involved was damaged, with its windows shattered.
A significant police presence was deployed to the scene in response to the escalation. Law enforcement officers detained up to 10 individuals during the incident.
Large groups of supporters from both the victim’s and the defendants’ sides were gathered outside the courthouse. This marks the third confrontation linked to the high-profile case.
Court proceedings continued without recess despite the incident.
Jangveladze was shot dead on March 14, 2025, on Ilia Chavchavadze Avenue in Tbilisi. Gela Udzilauri was sentenced to life imprisonment for the murder, while Sandro Tsivtsivadze received an eight-year prison term on charges related to the illegal sale of firearms and providing false information.
Prosecutors charged Giorgi Mikadze and Davit Mikadze in August last year with ordering the contract killing. Giorgi Mikadze, a dual citizen of Georgia and Canada, was arrested on August 12, while Davit Mikadze remains wanted and is believed to be abroad.