State Security Service flags ‘substantial inaccuracies’ in ex-minister Davitashvili’s gas supply comments
The State Security Service of Georgia has responded to comments made by former Minister of Economy Levan Davitashvili following his questioning earlier on Tuesday, saying there were two “substantial inaccuracies” in his interview: that he was questioned regarding a specific criminal case, and that the discussion concerned the potential deterioration of conditions under existing contracts related to Georgia’s gas supply.
“After leaving the State Security Service, Davitashvili made statements to the media containing two significant inaccuracies: 1) Davitashvili was questioned at the Anti-Corruption Agency regarding a specific criminal case, not at a meeting where broader issues were discussed; 2) the question regarding ‘risks’ during the questioning concerned Georgia’s gas supply and the potential deterioration of conditions under existing contracts, which is under investigation, and not European gas supplies. At no point during the questioning were such risks mentioned in relation to the EU,” the agency said.
The body added that if similar misinterpretations, false information, or speculation continue, it is ready, with the consent of the person questioned, to publish the official questioning record.